Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment To Privacy

Suma Rao Professional Corporation recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information.

What kinds of information do we collect? 

Suma Rao Professional Corporation only holds personal information which is necessary to provide appropriate services or to satisfy our reporting obligations. This may include:

  • name, address, email address, occupation, telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • information relevant to any application / submission you intend to make;
  • the content of any forms you submit to us;
  • any messages or details you submit to us through any means (including e-mail, facsimile, telephone, mail or in person);
  • information relevant to any questionnaire;
  • information regarding your family history and circumstances;
  • information about your dealings with us in the past.
In certain circumstances we are required to collect specific personal information from you in order to make an application or submission on your behalf. The information we are required to collect will be explained to you at the time that we provide you with assistance or advice. If you do not provide any of the personal information requested by us, it may affect our ability to properly provide the services listed above. 

How do we collect the information

We collect personal information in a number of ways. Usually it is directly from you when you complete the forms filled in by you, telephone, emails, interviews, subscription forms, face to face meetings, job applications, general enquiries and from third parties. Personal information received from third parties is dealt with under a separate procedure. To know more about it, you can always contact us.
Immigration Point may also collect personal information by analysing traffic on its website which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected in that way is anonymous. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required, authorised or permitted by or under any law, or a purpose otherwise authorised by you.

We may, however disclose your personal information to service providers, agents, contractors, government bodies or other entities. Immigration Point shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that those entities protect your privacy.

We will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Canada without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Privacy Act.
and will only be in circumstances where it is necessary in order for us to provide appropriate services to you. 

Information security 

Suma Rao Professional Corporation takes reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is held securely in electronic or physical form, and that it is stored in access controlled premises and electronic locations requiring password access. All persons who can access your personal information through us are required to sign a confidentiality/ privacy undertaking. 

Access and correction 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law which require us to refuse access. We may charge you a fee in order to access that information. If you would like access to the personal information we have about you or if you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us.

Contact details 

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this policy, or if you would like further information, please contact Suma Rao Professional Corporation at 1-866-879-4474

Online Payments

Suma Rao PC

1515 Britannia Road East,
Suite # 229
Mississauga, Ontario L4W 4K1, Canada

Are You Qualified

Schedule free Consultation

Suma Rao,

Barrister & Solicitor

Tel: +1 (905) 461- 9860
info@immigrationpoint.ca