Immigration Process

The immigration policy of Canada works towards maximizing the economic and social benefits of migration to Canada by achieving annual immigration targets; reuniting immigrant family members; selecting business immigrants and other immigrants capable of adapting to the Canadian lab our market; admitting visitors and foreign students who stimulate the demand for goods and services; and admitting temporary workers who fill skills gaps in the Canadian lab our market and who transfer occupational skills to Canadian workers.

There are several options that are available to apply for permanent resident of Canada:

  • Federal Skilled workers
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Investors
  • Entrepreneurs and self-employed
  • Provincial nominees
  • Alberta-AINP - H1B Visa Holders
  • Quebec - Selected Skilled Workers
  • Family Class Sponsorships
  • Live-in Care Giver
  • Manitoba Provincial Immigration Program
  • And other Options….

Federal Skilled workers

 In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must: Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of the 50 qualifying occupations; or Qualify for Arranged Employment with a full-time permanent job offer from a Canadian employer. In addition, Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) immigration selection factors.

The selection factors are summarized as follows:

  • Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.
  • Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 24 points.
  • Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 15 points for paid work experience acquired in the last 10 years.
  • Age:  Applicants are awarded up to 12 points.
  • Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
  • Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

Applicants are required to clear background checks, medical examination and meet the financial requirements. The IRPA gives the Citizenship and Immigration Minister power to amend the laws as and when there is a requirement keeping in mind the Canadian job and economy. One would need proper guidance at all stages to succeed in Canada.

Rights and Obligations as a Permanent Resident of Canada

The permanent residents of Canada have the right to live, study and work in Canada for as long as they remain permanent residents, and are entitled to most social benefits accorded to Canadian citizens. The permanent residents are entitled to apply for Canadian citizenship after 3 years of obtaining permanent residency.

Family Class Immigration

Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close family members who wish to immigrate to Canada. Sponsors must agree to support the family member and accompanying dependents to help them settle in Canada.

Family members eligible for sponsorship are:

  • Spouse (16 years old or older).
  • Conjugal / Common-law Partner (16 years old or older).
  • Parents/Grandparents.
  • Dependent children, including adopted children.
  • Children under the age of 18 whom the sponsor intends to adopt.
  • Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces, or grandchildren who are orphans, under the age of 18 and unmarried or not in a common-law relationship.
  • Any other relative if the sponsor has none of the above family members either in Canada or abroad.

A dependent son or daughter is either:

be under the age of 22 and not a spouse or common-law partner; or, have depended substantially on the financial support of a parent and have been continuously enrolled and in attendance as full-time students in a post secondary institution accredited by the relevant government authority since before the age of 22 (or since becoming a spouse or a common-law partner, if they married or entered into a common-law relationship before the age of 22); or, have depended substantially on the financial support of parents since before the age of 22 and unable to provide for themselves due to a medical condition.

Business Class

There are three types of applicants under this category:

  • Investors
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Self employed persons

Investors

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced businesspersons and capital to Canada. Investors must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth and make an investment as prescribed. Under the federal system the prospective immigrant would qualify if he owns a qualifying business in 2 years out of last 5 years.

The investors are persons who have operated, controlled or directed a successful business or commercial undertaking by their own endeavours. Investors are required to make a minimum investment as required by the law. This investment has to be made prior to approval of immigration case and provinces and territories secure the investment. Those who wish to take part in the investor immigration program may live anywhere in Canada; and is not determined by the location of their investment.

Entrepreneurs

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced businesspersons that will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs. They must show net worth of CAD 3,00,000 (including spousal assets) and must satisfy 2 financial parameters out of the following- employees, sales, net profit, equity /capital (in 2 years out of last 5 years).

After landing in Canada as permanent residents, the entrepreneurs are expected to establish a qualifying Canada business within 3 years of landing. CIC monitors establishment of qualifying business and if the same is not established within the statuary time period, the immigrant will have to go back to his home country. Entrepreneurs and their dependants are admitted to Canada under specific conditions that are subsequently monitored by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) after landing. The venture must make significant contribution to the economy and must result in creation or maintenance of employment opportunities for one or more Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneurs and his/her dependents. The entrepreneur must also provide active and ongoing participation in management of the business. In this category an applicant is required to meet the condition of opening a successful business and employing, at least, one Canadian citizen or a landed immigrant within the first three years of landing in Canada.

Self-Employed

Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada, or, to create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

TEMPORARY VISAS

Work Permits

Persons seeking to work on a temporary basis in Canada requires a Work Permit which is a document issued by the Canadian Immigration authorities allowing a foreign national to work in Canada for a specific employer, at a specific job, and always for a limited time, usually one year or less. In some cases, like jobs in the food industry, applicants have to undergo a medical examination as a pre-condition. To apply for a Work Permit, a job offer from a Canadian employer is required. The job offer may or may not be approved by Human Resources Development Canada. This is known as a job offer validation.

Study Permits

A study permit issued by Canadian Immigration Authorities allow a foreign national to study in Canada for a limited time in a specified Canadian educational institute. The applicant must have an acceptance letter from a recognized educational institute in Canada and must have sufficient funds for tuition and living costs. Sometimes applicants have to undergo medical examinations. Study Permit holders must obtain a Canadian Visitor Visa unless they are citizens of a visa exempt country.

Live- In Caregivers

This category applies to individuals who are qualified under certain requirements to enter Canada as a Live-in Caregiver. The Live-in Caregiver provides childcare, senior home support care or care of the disabled without supervision, in a private household in Canada in which the person resides. Participants who are selected under the Live-in Caregiver Program are allowed to apply for permanent residence within the country if they have worked fulltime for at least two years as a Live-in Caregiver in Canada.

Visitor Visa

Visitor's visas are issued to people who wish to enter Canada temporarily, as tourists, temporary foreign workers or as students. All Visitors must apply for and get this visa unless they are citizens of a visa exempt country. There are basic requirements for issuance of a visitor's visa, like the applicant must not have a criminal record, pose a security or a heath risk and should have sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay in Canada.

Online Payments

Suma Rao PC

1515 Britannia Road East,
Suite # 229
Mississauga, Ontario L4W 4K1, Canada

Are You Qualified

Schedule free Consultation

Suma Rao,

Barrister & Solicitor

Tel: +1 (905) 461- 9860
info@immigrationpoint.ca